Dance nominees in the Helpmann Awards, 2014

The dance panel for the Helpmann Awards 2014 has shortlisted four works for Best Ballet or Dance Work, and in this category, Australians did not make the cut however they do dominate the category of Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production.

The nominees for Best Ballet or Dance Work are Sadeh21, choreographed for the Batsheva Dance Company by artistic director, Ohad Naharin, in 2011, and presented at this year’s Adelaide Festival; The Bright Stream, choreographed by Alexei Ratmansky in 2003 and presented at the Queensland Performing Arts Centre last year by the Bolshoi Ballet; Chroma, choreographed by Wayne McGregor in 2006 and performed this year by the Australian Ballet, and Radio and Juliet, choreographed by Edward Clug in 2005 for the Slovenian company, Ballet Maribor, and performed this year by the West Australian Ballet.

The nominees for Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production are: Daniel Jaber, for Nought (Australian Dance Theatre), Garry Stewart for Monument (Australian Ballet), Natalie Weir for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company), Rafael Bonachela for Les Illuminations, co-commissioned by Sydney Dance Company and the Sydney Opera House, and Stephanie Lake’s A Small Prometheus, for the Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts.

Nominees for Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production are Charmene Yap for 2 in D Minor, part of Interplay. Sydney Dance Company, Dalisa Pigram in Gudirr Gudirr, produced by Marrugeku and presented by Sydney Festival, Fiona Evans in Onegin, West Australian Ballet and Lucinda Dunn in Manon, Australian Ballet

Nominees for Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production are Andre Santos in Russell Kerr’s Peter Pan, West Australian Ballet, Daniel Gaudiello for Cinderella, Australian Ballet, James Vu Anh Pham in 247 Days, Chunky Move and Kimball Wong in Nought, Australian Dance Theatre.

In the category of Best Music Direction, Nicolette Fraillon was nominated for Cinderella, choreographed last year by Alexei Ratmansky for the Australian Ballet.

Post a Comment

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

The Bright Stream, Maria Alexandrova as Zina, Bolshoi Ballet, photo © Damir Yusupov

The Bright Stream, Maria Alexandrova as Zina, Bolshoi Ballet, photo © Damir Yusupov

Sadeh21, phoro © Mark O'Neill

Sadeh21, phoro © Mark O’Neill

Brooke Widdison-Jacobs in Radio and Juliet, photo © Sergey Pevnev

Brooke Widdison-Jacobs in Radio and Juliet, photo © Sergey Pevnev

Vivienne Wong and Rudy Hawkes in Chroma, The Australian Ballet,  photo © Jess Bialek

Vivienne Wong and Rudy Hawkes in Chroma, The Australian Ballet, photo © Jess Bialek